Tuesday, March 31, 2020

March 31st

My new shower curtain liner is literally stinking up my whole bathroom. It smells atrocious. And not like plastic, it's weird. And bad.

I got like...no sleep last night. I missed my Seroquel dose because I couldn't get it refilled yesterday, and I think that contributed. But now I've taken it (which means I went out two days in a row!) and watched some lewd anime (Interspecies Reviewers) so I'm going to try and have a super chill evening here.

Monday, March 30, 2020

March 30th

Great, Blogger changed their layout. Who is implementing this? Who did this?!

I’ve had kind of a cramped tummy for the past day so I’m hesitant to eat...even though I think I’m hungry? I don’t know!

It doesn’t feel like Monday. This is all so weird, ya know? Not having a schedule sure is something. 

Sunday, March 29, 2020

March 29th

I slept aaalllll day today. Fight me.

Telephone doctor’s appointment to get refills on my meds, and that’s about it! Just another week stuck at home for the most part I guess! Woohoo!

Saturday, March 28, 2020

March 28th

I keep wanting to do my makeup, but I also don't want to just sit around my house in a full face of stuff. Like...I enjoy doing my makeup and then going out and about, you know? But I'm not gonna go full glam for a trip to the mailbox.

I genuinely think I need to start recording when I eat, because time slips away and I don't know when I've had a proper meal versus a snack or a treat.

At least I've been good the past few days about really staying on top of my skincare. That can really get away from you.

Friday, March 27, 2020

March 27th

Brushing out a long wig when you can’t find your wig stand sucks. Does it look a little better? I guess! But it’s still not great. And I still have my curly one to do...that’ll be a job for another day.

I went to Kroger and Subway!!! Kroger sucked because too many people but Subway was like...the best. I wanna go there every day. Just like I used to!

I wanna eat ALL THE FOOD.

Thursday, March 26, 2020

March 26th

Cas smells so good right now!

Quarantine is boring y’all. I’m having trouble discerning when I’m hungry or just bored. It sucks. I did go for a walk but then it started raining so I jogged home in flip flops which was great.

I wanna go OUT and do stuff while I don’t have to work. I wanna go to the zoo and museums and animal shelters.

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

March 25th

Do I know what day of the week it is? Hardly!

My interview today went well! Third one with that company which is promising. But it’s not like anyone will be in any offices until April 6th at the earliest, so I’m just waiting!

Other than that, today I literally just finished the Danganronpa anime and ate and napped. That’s it. Oh, and I went for a little walk to check my mail! It was gorgeous outside today. I wanna go out and about!

I’m doing some hardcore face moisturizing tonight so I can wake up all plumped and hydrated!

Tuesday, March 24, 2020

March 24th

Ultra chill day! I watched more of the Danganronpa anime but dang it’s a bummer. I’m gonna watch some happy YouTube videos now. Besides, it’s dinner time! Sandwich and chips, hell yeah!

Monday, March 23, 2020

March 23rd

I mostly just chilled today! I’ve been falling asleep watching wildlife cameras, which is really neat. Last night there were raccoons, foxes, possums, skunks and deer! And what I really liked was since I fell asleep with it on, I got to wake up to bird songs! There isn’t a lot of that in my neighborhood, and this camera is pretty close to where I live, so it was like I had all my windows open and there were lots of birds! I hope I’m explaining that well. It helped me wake up at a good time too, that was probably the best part. I gotta do that again! (Also there were so many kinds of birds! I love birds.)

I had some fruit, which means I can have a cupcake. :)

Sunday, March 22, 2020

March 22nd

I made cupcakes with Brad today! Now to be socially isolated for awhile. I think I have an interview or a phone screen or something tomorrow. Possibly two of them? I gotta check my emails!

Saturday, March 21, 2020

March 21st

I was feeling pretty okay this evening, and then I worked out! Then I felt kinda yucky, and I’m sleepy for some reason even though I slept in and really shouldn’t be tired yet! Maybe caffeine crash? I dunno, it’s making me a little anxious. I’m also crazy thirsty!

So I’m just chilling and watching YouTube!

Friday, March 20, 2020

March 20th

Super in the mood to declutter my closet, but naturally there's nowhere to sell anything right now.

Pigeon has a vet appointment tomorrow, but that's about all I have planned! Today I had a video interview and a phone screen, and then I have another video interview and phone screen on Monday I believe. Woo!

Thursday, March 19, 2020

Wednesday, March 18, 2020

March 18th

I mostly slept today! But also I did laundry and dishes! And called my parents! I’m such a good kid.

Now I’m sleepy again because it’s been rainy all day. No plans tomorrow!

Tuesday, March 17, 2020

March 17th

So I stayed up late last night drinking Coke Zero and filling out job applications like an idiot and then I couldn't fall asleep until literally 9 AM. That's not right. So I'm trying to get back on track today. I had a phone interview that went well though! Now I'm doing laundry, so I'm being productive and everything. I don't think I have anything planned tomorrow though which is great. I'm gonna finish my laundry, maybe clean some more, like deep clean my house, and hang out with the cats.

I'VE HAD PIGEON FOR A WHOLE YEAR NOW!

Monday, March 16, 2020

March 16th

Always be prepared, folks! Like I've been saying for awhile, work has been crazy slow lately. I was feeling like it was, well, too slow. And hey, a couple of people got laid off today, myself included. But I also have several interviews already set up for this week because I started applying for new jobs a few weeks ago. Sometimes you just get a feeling, you know?

State jobs are postponing interviews because of COVID-19, but I'm still good for a couple of phone screens and such this week, maybe one or two in person. I did a video screen with like, a dream company today, so I really hope they like me!

Sunday, March 15, 2020

March 15th

I went grocery shopping twice today! And also out for dinner because all restaurants in my state are just like...closing for awhile. Figured I'd get some good food in before I have to make my own. I think I can still get Subway as long as I get it to go, though!

I hope tomorrow is a chill day at work...and also possibly the last day of in-office work for awhile. And in preparation, I cleaned my house today! I do need to vacuum and do laundry, but at least things look nice!

Now I'm gonna have some fruit and then dessert.

Saturday, March 14, 2020

March 14th

My doctor suggested changing when I take my Seroquel XR. I was taking 100mg at 6pm daily for a few weeks, but since I was often tired in the mornings, we decided to try taking it at like 10am instead. So I skipped my 6pm dose yesterday and took it at 10am today. Sounds great right? I mean, I was up until 5am and when I woke up at 10am I felt super nauseous and gross, and then I slept all day, but sure! I know it often takes a few days for bodies to adjust to stuff like this so I’ll see how I’m feeling tomorrow. I feel a little bit tired already tonight despite sleeping basically all day, so hopefully I’m back on track soon!

Friday, March 13, 2020

March 13th

Work was slow but sunny. I went to Target afterwards to grab my prescriptions and then went for a drive. And then my GPS crapped out and I was a little lost but mostly frustrated. And now I’m chilling at home! Might finish(!) reading a book tonight. Yes friend, I started that Ghost Hunters Adventure Club book last night and got halfway through it. Mysteries are fun!

So I guess with the COVID-19 stuff I won’t be doing much this weekend, but I’m thinking I’ll do a good cleaning around my apartment anyway. And spend lots of time with the cats!

Thursday, March 12, 2020

March 12th

Guess who got the very last loaf of bread at Target? How crazy is that!  Ow I’m munching on a fruit and nut bar because hell yeah healthy food on sale.

Looks like my work schedule might involve me staying home thanks to COVID-19...we shall see! Still due to go in tomorrow, at least!

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

March 11th

Making my way slowly but surely towards the shower. I just know it’s gonna hurt my knee.

Feeling pretty sleepy tonight. Kinda in the mood for ice cream. Super in the mood for the weekend!

Tuesday, March 10, 2020

March 10th

I went into work late today because my knee kept me up all night. This is some serious rug burn. It was all dry because I didn’t have Neosporin so I had just used alcohol and my skin got all dry and cracked and ouuuuuch. I gave it some breathing time after work and now it’s in a goopy Neosporin bandaid cocoon again. But it’s pain-relieving Neosporin, so that’s really nice!

Monday, March 9, 2020

March 9th

Guess who met the lovely Hank and John Green? This girl! Funnily enough, it was actually exactly eight years ago today that I met Alan Rickman, according to TimeHop anyway. I got verify that, because that’s crazy.

I’m mega sleepy tonight though, what a day! I’m loving this weather!

Sunday, March 8, 2020

March 8th

It was beautiful today! Even though there was an hour less of it, thanks DST.

Anyway I slept most of the day and it was peaceful and chill.

Saturday, March 7, 2020

March 7th

Happy weekend! I got my hair cut and I think it looks hella cute! I returned like $100 worth of stuff to Victoria’s Secret as well. Now I’m watching Brad play Pok√©mon Black for the first time! Yay!

I’m in the mood for a sandwich!

Friday, March 6, 2020

March 6th

You know, despite working closer to 25 hours a week lately instead of my normal 40, there certainly isn't a lot to do at the office right now. I thought my days might be extra busy, but they aren't. It's becoming a lot harder to get motivated to go into the office when I know I'll get there, crank out my work, and then like...sit there for a few hours. I know it's a slow time of year though. I'm ready for things to pick back up!

Thursday, March 5, 2020

March 5th

I decided to try out ThirdLove bras. I bought five different styles to the tune of way too much money, but I’m just hoping to find a style I love, not necessarily keep all of them. 

I actually took a nap today! I haven’t done that in awhile! I already forgot my dreams though. (Though last night I dreamt about using sriracha sunscreen and my ten year high school reunion.)

I’m so happy the weather is getting nice again!

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

March 4th

March forth my friends!

I cleaned my makeup desk today! I still need a good mirror and good lighting, but it’s finally all tidy again.

Work is slow this week. But hey, I’m getting my hair cut this weekend and meeting the Vlogbrothers next week!

Tuesday, March 3, 2020

March 3rd

You ever try on tons and tons of bras at Target and literally none of them fit? Yeah same. I’ve got an uncommon bra size and weird tits apparently.

Tonight is a night for chicken nuggets and mashed potatoes. I accidentally typed “nuggest” just now. That’s okay.

Monday, March 2, 2020

March 2nd

Well, today was a Monday! I love that the weather is getting warmer but man, I'm ready for sunshine. Tried some more Wooloo egg hatching tonight...no luck yet! Gonna have a sandwich and go to bed I think, buuut also kitty cuddles.

Sunday, March 1, 2020

March 1st

Happy sleepy Sunday! I ended up staying in and having a chill day today. Might crack a window tonight though, it’s nice out! I hatched some more Wooloo eggs as well, but no shiny yet. Soon I hope!