Wednesday, November 30, 2016

November 30th

I did actual productive stuff today despite waking up and feeling like total crap! I even went to the DMV, which we all know is never the most fun experience. But now I have new tabs for my car so I'm super official and stuff.

Tomorrow is work and then...who knows? I get off at a kinda weird time so I may have to snag some Starbucks on the way out of the mall...

Tuesday, November 29, 2016

November 29th

Guys, we have to talk about Moana. (This will be spoiler-free!) It was amazing. I'd heard lots of positive feedback from my coworkers, the trailer looked really good, and all signs pointed to it being a great movie, and it was! I'm so happy! The animation was really beautiful, and Disney really made some strides towards making their 3D look more realistic while still making it stylized in a good way. The ocean was beautiful, the sand was beautiful, everybody's hair looked like goddamn real hair. I also really enjoyed the music, both instrumental and sung. My only musical complaint is that Moana's songs were all very similar/basically a reprise of her "main" song, but honestly it doesn't even matter because Auli'i Cravalho is an incredible singer. I feel like the cast was pretty damn solid throughout, but she really shone. Plot-wise there were of course some Disney tropes (and just movie tropes in general), but the movie was still very unique in many aspects. I get that the plot point of "person is supposed to become leader of their people but they want to follow their own heart" can seem overplayed, but this was done really well. There was also a moment near the beginning of the film that reminded me of my favorite scene in Mulan and I actually teared up a bit. It was just really touching.

Anyway, you guys all need to go see Moana.

Monday, November 28, 2016

November 28th

Work was super fun today! Also, I dunno why kids love getting stickers so much, but it sure makes me happy. I kinda want a sticker too. Maybe it's just a thing to enjoy stickers, huh?

Tomorrow: The DMV, grocery shopping, possibly other things pertaining to being an actual adult, and maybe Moana too.

Sunday, November 27, 2016

November 27th

Still tired, but I found some different shoes to wear tomorrow so I think that'll help. Still tired, still sore, and I'm even wearing my glasses. Still really wanna get a massage. I don't really have a ton of free time this week though, so we'll see. I still have to see Moana!

Saturday, November 26, 2016

November 26th

The fact that I had to work today was not at all fun. But I bought a giant stuffed Pua and he's the best cuddle buddy pig friend that I've ever had so I'm happy about that at least. Now I just need a foot rub really badly.

Friday, November 25, 2016

Thursday, November 24, 2016

November 24th

All right friends, it's time for this lady to get ready for work! Thanksgiving, Black Friday, I will conquer you!

Wednesday, November 23, 2016

November 23rd

Ahh, Moana came out today but I didn't see it! I have to wait til the weekend! I'm still super excited though. I better not hear a million spoilers at work.

I'm kinda trying to get started on making my sleep schedule a bit. Work from 8:00 PM tomorrow til 1:00 AM Friday, then 4:30-11:00 PM on Friday as well! So much work!

Tuesday, November 22, 2016

November 22nd

Well you guys, I did it. I did laundry. I really want to go grocery shopping tomorrow but I'm a little worried it's going to be insane since it's nearly Thanksgiving...but I could use some more food around here. At least I have milk.

Now, I'm going to play some Pokémon Sun because let me tell you, I caught the cutest little horse ever and named her Agro and I wanna be her best friend.

Monday, November 21, 2016

November 21st

I had caffeine tonight. It's just now hitting me. I gave up caffeine like a year ago so it is hitting me hard. I am so jittery! I didn't notice while I was playing Pokémon but I got up to pee and I ran into a wall of energy, but also I'm vaguely sleepy. Caffeine is weird! I feel weird! I just wanna play Pokémon!

Sunday, November 20, 2016

November 20th

Work was actually pretty nice today, sans the entitled lady who I had to deal with. It's retail. No one is more important than anyone else, even if you "threaten" to call our corporate offices.

Tomorrow is a sleepy day and a Pokémon day! And hopefully a laundry day, if I'm feeling motivated. Right now I'm mostly feeling hungry!

Saturday, November 19, 2016

November 19th

It's another Paper Mario: TTYD night! I'm getting sleepy though, it's late! But Brad is making good progress.

Work tomorrow, then a brief respite before Thanksgiving and Black Friday madness!

Friday, November 18, 2016

November 18th

I LOVE POKÉMON SUN I LOVE MY ROWLET HE IS THE CUTEST ROUNDEST OWL OF ALL TIME.

Thursday, November 17, 2016

November 17th

Tomorrow is Pokémon!! TOMORROW!

I did not sleep well at all last night. My head hurt SO badly. Like, so badly that I couldn't fall asleep. My sinuses are all funny and my neck was in knots so I was not happy.

But NOW I'm happy!

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

November 16th

Work was so merry today! I ended up staying an extra hour so I was crazy hungry by the end of my shift, but I met some cute kids and danced around to songs from The Nutcracker so it's all good. Plus we have holiday hats! It really does help put you in the mood when you've got peppermint swirls on your head.

Tomorrow is a sleep in day! And I'm gonna see my mom this weekend, which is awesome because I haven't seen her in like...many months!

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

November 15th

Brad and I finally finished season three of Legend of Korra. I remembered loving it, but DAMN it is so good. Tomorrow is work and maybe more Korra or Paper Mario!

Monday, November 14, 2016

November 14th

Reese did such a fun stream tonight! And Pokémon Sun and Moon come out on Friday! It is a good week for gaming!

I also picked up an extra shift at work, so more money! Gotta buy them holiday presents!

Sunday, November 13, 2016

November 13th

No zoo today after all, but neither Brad nor I slept well so we just had sleepy times instead. And now Cas has gotten a burst of energy! Right as I'm getting cozy! Pretty sure I'm gonna put on some perfume (Kiste from Slumberhouse) and have myself a peaceful evening. I'm going to have a productive day tomorrow, so I need my rest!

Saturday, November 12, 2016

November 12th

Hi friends! Brad's over, we just got done playing some Paper Mario: TTYD. The beginning is kinda slow and we're not exactly at my most favorite part of the game, but it's fun seeing Brad play it. I think he'll like Flurrie.

Tomorrow is a do-nothing day, so Brad and I might go to the zoo! He hurt his foot though, so possibly not. We shall see!

Friday, November 11, 2016

November 11th

Do you ever just...spend a lot of time on the Sephora website? There's a few products I really want to pick up, but they're online only so I can't go to the store for samples. I know I can return things if need be buuut they're quite expensive and I wasn't able to shop during the VIB Rouge sale so I'm on the fence. They're both skincare items, both of which have amazing reviews especially for my skin type, and you do get a lot of product...but then I'd have to throw down a bunch of money all at once so I'm waiting...for now.

Thursday, November 10, 2016

November 10th

I had such a nothing day today. I really have messed up my sleep schedule, probably because of DST and staying up so late on Election Day, and now I just feel out of it. My appetite is off, I'm sleepy during the day, all that jazz. I'm stressed, the weather is gloomy...I just want to be under a blanket, even when I'm not all that tired. My motivation is just not there. I did do a good cleaning of the bathroom tonight though, so there's that. I work tomorrow morning, so hopefully that will help get me back on track as well!

Wednesday, November 9, 2016

November 9th

The day after Election Day. Trump was elected. It is a very painful reality, but we shall survive and emerge stronger.

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

November 8th

Well, tonight is stressful! Oh Clinton, please pull through. I don't want Trump. Please.

Monday, November 7, 2016

November 7th

Sorry for the lame blog entry yesterday! Blogging from my phone is extra annoying now that the Blogger app is no longer available, so my on-the-go entries tend to be kinda shit. Work last night was really fun until we were scrambling to put up holiday decor at almost 11:00 PM so, you know. The retail life!

Tomorrow is the day! Cas gets his stitches out! I bet you thought I was going to say the presidential election, huh? It's that, too, but that's scary and I also work quite late and won't get home til around 10:30 PM, plus I voted early, so it sort of seems like I'm missing a lot of the standard election day stuff. But I'll definitely be glued to the TV once I get home. Please America, don't make bad choices.

Sunday, November 6, 2016

November 6th

Long day (well, night) at work so I'm just gonna say hello and go to sleep!

Saturday, November 5, 2016

November 5th

Today was stressful and I don't even wanna go there. But on the bright side, after things got sorted out, Brad came over and we played a Pokémon board game and some Monkey Ball!

Friday, November 4, 2016

November 4th

My hair is looking so much better today! And it's curly! I really think it's Sunday today for some reason.

I just want a mega Tsum Tsum plush.

Thursday, November 3, 2016

November 3rd

I accidentally took a weird nap today. I don't even know what time I fell asleep, but I was having really vivid dreams, and when I woke up the sun had set and I had no idea what time it was or if it was even the same day...very disorienting. I'm watching some streams now but I do want to try and sleep fairly early tonight since I have work early tomorrow!

Wednesday, November 2, 2016

November 2nd

I voted today! Really nice to skip the lines (mostly) and of course, to have a say in this crazy election.

Do you ever take a super long nap and wake up to find out your cat used his cone to get at his sutures and there's blood on his cone and the incision site? Yeah, he's going back to the vet tomorrow. These past two weeks have really been stressful and apparently I can't catch a break. I'm sure he feels pretty shitty too, being stuck in a cone in the bathroom, but I'm really struggling too. I just want him to be back to normal.

Tuesday, November 1, 2016

November 1st

We made it to November, friends! And I got to see Pokémon: The First Movie in theaters! It was a one day only affair, and I'm so glad I was able to go. I forgot how super 90's the intro is. Kinda cringe-worthy, but the rest of the movie makes up for it! It's such a good score, and Mewtwo is really interesting and Veronica Taylor is the best voice actress ever.