Thursday, March 31, 2016

March 31st

I can't believe tomorrow is April! I move in April! Whoaahh! I'm really, really excited. And nervous! But so excited!

Cas is trying to be part of the blog tonight. He says maaooo. And some tiny chirps. 

Wednesday, March 30, 2016

March 30th

I got a lot done today in terms of my new apartment, and I'm really proud! I just have to mail out all of the paperwork tomorrow and then it's just a waiting game to see if they approve my application, which I'm guessing they should since I have a consistently great rental history and good credit. It still makes me nervous though!

I took a nap earlier and had some super stressful dreams, so I'm not particularly sleepy just yet. I fell into the trap of watching sad animal hoarding videos on YouTube and now I need to watch something cheerier before I go to bed.

Tuesday, March 29, 2016

March 29th

Guess who has the hiccups? THIS GIRL. How am I supposed to get all cozy and shit when my diaphragm is freaking out?

I'm just gonna play Neko Atsume and live in denial of my hiccups.

Monday, March 28, 2016

March 28th

I was having an okay day today. Lazy morning, but I got some errands done. My evenings has been kinda lame though, especially the last...15 minutes? I swear, some people just say the most discouraging, inconsiderate things at the worst times. I am already a very stressed out lady. Between work and a hectic travel weekend and this move, it's been tiring. So for someone to kinda kick me in my stressticles has just turned my into a sad lump. Things are overwhelming and people can be so rude. 

I would very much like a hand to hold and some animals to cuddle. 

Sunday, March 27, 2016

March 27th

Travel day, complete with napping! I'm so sleepy! I'm thinking of some nice perfume and sleeping in tomorrow.

Cas managed just fine without me, too! He's a good boy. Brad and I met a wonderful cat yesterday named Witten, and we both kinda fell in love with him. He was so nice to hold, and calm! I want so many cats.

Saturday, March 26, 2016

March 26th

Stressful day in Columbus today. Apartment hunting can be kinda miserable, apparently. But Brad and I had excellent burgers, so there's a bright side! I really wish I didn't have to fly home tomorrow though. But soon enough I'll be here for good! Or at least a year, anyway! Whee~

Friday, March 25, 2016

March 25th

I made it to Columbus! Aside from the noisy kicking child behind me, it wasn't too bad! My gate was in like a different zip code from security, but so it goes. 

Apartment fun times tomorrow! And possibly pizza too!

Thursday, March 24, 2016

March 24th

I'm oddly very sleepy tonight! I slept in, so I thought I'd be wired. But I'm not! I have to get up fairly early though, since I need to pack for my flight tomorrow! 

I may have gone a bit crazy at Ulta today and I'm not even mad. I bought two new foundations to test, so hopefully one works! One's gotta go back though since they were $40 each. 

Tonight is a chill night featuring a Neuro Bliss drink and some Shaaanxo videos. 

Wednesday, March 23, 2016

March 23rd

I did so, so much cleaning! And then went to work! And then napped like it was my job because I only got an hour of sleep due to the cleaning! What a weird day. 

Now I'm finally eating dinner (pizza!) and talking to Brad. I'm so, so super excited to go see my future apartment this weekend! Also a little terrified, but I'll be with Brad regardless so it's okay!

Tuesday, March 22, 2016

March 22nd

You know, I wasn't expecting this much stress tonight. And when I get super stressed, I tend to just want to not do anything at all. I got a call today saying that my apartment was being shown tomorrow morning. Seeing as I work and I'm in the middle of moving, my apartment is messy and I'm not too worried about cleaning it. At least, I didn't think I'd have to be, since showings weren't supposed to happen til after I left. My last day of work is the 20th of April and I was planning on spending the week after that doing all of my cleaning. Now I have to do it all within the next...six hours? And I need to sleep, too. So I'm not sure what to do. I'm also really not okay with strangers coming into my apartment. I don't want them bothering Cas, and I don't want them touching my things. I'm going to be at work so I can't be there to supervise. I am feeling very stressed and distrustful and oh my god I have so much to clean and I just want to sleep.

Monday, March 21, 2016

March 21st

Monday's aren't so bad when you don't have to wake up early. :)

I had a super laid back day today. Keeping it casual over here. Brad and I watched some Nevermind the Buzzcocks and The Weakest Link and I chilled and watched some other YouTube nonsense, and now I'm going to try and sleep I think. I can't really tell if I'm tired or not to be honest. My job really doesn't give me a consistent sleep schedule, if you haven't noticed by now. 

Bonus exciting news: My Melt Cosmetics order came today! They ran a St. Patrick's Day sale on two of their lipsticks and I've wanted to try them for ages, so I got the little bundle! One is teal and one is green. (Hence the St. Patrick's Day sale.) I want fun lipstick colors in my life! And now I have some! I wanna get some from MAC too. They have some awesome purple and blue ones. (Also, the Melt lipsticks smell like MAC lipsticks! Yum!)

Sunday, March 20, 2016

March 20th

Work was okay today! And it's just one month til my last day! Seems like it may be a busy one though. 

I'm watching Nevermind the Buzzcocks right now, which I feel is an excellent decision. I love British pop quiz style shows. 

Tomorrow- going to the bank! And...maybe laundry! I have big plans eh?

Saturday, March 19, 2016

March 19th

4.5 years for me today! Yay! I celebrated by getting almost no sleep and then going to work. 

Work was chilly today! It snowed, and we had a space heater and everything. But I worked with fun people so it was okay!

Friday, March 18, 2016

March 18th

Guess who almost fell asleep without blogging? This girl! I just got all curled up in bed and luckily happened to remember.

Not thrilled about waking up super early tomorrow, but I'm petty damn excited that this time next week I'll be in Ohio. Yay!

Thursday, March 17, 2016

March 17th

Happy St. Patrick's Day! 🍀💚

I have oh so very many things to do tomorrow! I'm blogging from work tonight since it's fairly busy here. I still need to go to the grocery store after work though! I need yogurt! And toilet paper. :3

Have a fun and safe night my friends!

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

March 16th

I am really just not having the best week. There is way too much stress, and my depression is kicking my ass, and I have this weird intermittent stomachache/nausea issue that's been around for like three days. I can't even begin to tell you guys how excited I am to move. I need to get out of this place, mentally and physically. Just a month and a half left.

Tuesday, March 15, 2016

March 15th

Hello friends! Today was really stressful and I of course didn't sleep right, so I took a massive nap a few hours ago and now...I'm awake! Yay! I'm going to try and be productive though. I don't have to work until 4 tomorrow so it should be okay! I need to start attempting to organize my room before this move...eep!

Monday, March 14, 2016

March 14th

Work was a whole bunch of me feeling sick today, and now I'm just really tired. Back to the post office tomorrow! So many packages!

Sunday, March 13, 2016

March 13th

Why am I so sleepy? It should feel earlier than it is! Luckily I have a pretty short shift tomorrow. Tonight was super slow night at work! 

I want some Ghirardelli chocolate. Caramel or raspberry, please. 

Saturday, March 12, 2016

March 12th

So I yelled at some kids at work today. Sometimes you tell kids to stop throwing a football, and then they keep throwing it. So you shout at them and you sound mean but you feel like a badass for putting snooty-nosed unsupervised eight-year-olds in their place. Authoritative Kate is fun.

I don't wanna lose an hour of sleep! I just wanna hang out with Brad and Cas, and sleep.

Friday, March 11, 2016

March 11th

Good morning! My sleep schedule is so totally off that I don't even know what time my body thinks it is. Plus daylight savings time is coming up which means I'll lose and hour of sleep and be even more confused!

Right now I just have a headache and might be hungry, but I can't tell. I just used my GlamGlow SuperMud mask and it made my face all irritated so I don't know what's happening in the world today.

My eBay auctions are ending tonight! Whee!

Thursday, March 10, 2016

March 10th

I am extra sleepy tonight so it's a short entry from me! Sorry! My sleep schedule is out of whack though and like to fix it!

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

March 9th

Today is my one year anniversary of working at my current job! Weehee! I didn't even have to work today, which made it extra nice. I was surprisingly productive this morning, too! I got woken up in the middle of the night and wasn't able to fall back asleep so I made time to pack up all of my perfume that I've sold so far. I planned to take it to the post office when it opened (I finished around 8 AM, post office opens at 8:30) but I fell asleep. I still made it there just fine though. Four packages off to their new homes! And four more of my perfumes have bids which means they will sell, though I'm hoping the bids will increase for at least one of them since I'm offering free shipping. Regardless, I've made like $170 profit so far. That's not too shabby! If you guys want some super discounted perfumes, hit me up!

Tuesday, March 8, 2016

March 8th

So thankful I got to have a bit of a mental health day. The first half of the day was pretty emotionally grey and despite the gorgeous weather I just wanted to stay in bed, which is a shitty thing that depression'll do to ya. I missed getting some things done, but I was at least able to make it to Target for some groceries and such. Big hugs to Brad for talking with me earlier and making me feel like smiling again. <3

Monday, March 7, 2016

March 7th

Kind of a bummer morning today. My self esteem took an arrow to the knee and I was just...really sad. Now I'm sad about other stuff. Thank goodness I have the next few days off, because I need a mental health break really badly. I hate feeling depressed, and crying, and feeling like I'm bothering people. I don't know. I just need like...friends that I feel like I can reach out to more.

Sunday, March 6, 2016

March 6th

I can't believe it's been a year since I started my job! (And now I'm moving!) 

I ate some awesome oatmeal today. It made my whole evening better. Now I'm talk to Brad and it's making my night the best!

Saturday, March 5, 2016

March 5th

Another late night tonight! I was super productive at work though. Yay, Kate! I work tomorrow and Monday too, but then I get three days off! Maybe for cleaning?

Friday, March 4, 2016

March 4th

March forth into greatness! I just got home from work and I really wish I was a little more tired. I don't wanna be awake all night again!

On the plus side, the Two Dots treasure hunt is great this week. Congrats, Two Dots. 

Thursday, March 3, 2016

March 3rd

So guess who ended up going to work today? This girl! I covered someone's shift, and it was a really short shift, and they're gonna take my long shift on Tuesday, so it's all good. Kinda bummed I didn't get a day off, especially since my next two shifts are 5pm-1am, but I'll make it work.

DEAR SEPHORA PLEASE RESTOCK TOO FACED BORN THIS WAY FOUNDATION IN MY SHADE IT'S THE ONLY THING PALE ENOUGH FOR ME AND MY SKIN LOOKS DOOFY WITHOUT PALE MAKEUP OKAY

Wednesday, March 2, 2016

March 2nd

Well I did plan to stay up later. Buuuut I'm comfy as I am. Talk you guys tomorrow!

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

March 1st

Cutting it a little close with time here! I got distracted by YouTube. And my kitty, who is sleeping sort of...on me, and the computer, and the bed. He's a contortionist.

I will be in Ohio in two months and I am so stoked!